MACADAMIA NUT OIL

Macadamia nut oil contains the highest amount of palmitoleic acid of any plant. Palmitoleic acid is plentiful in our skin when we are young, but decreases with aging. This acid is believed to help mature skin retain suppleness. Macadamia oil reduces wrinkles and dryness. It is a natural moisturizer and emollient. Macadamia oil is light and non-greasy so it is easily absorbed into the hair shaft and skin. Considered among beauty editors to be a best-kept secret in beauty aids.

                                          

COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut oil is described as one of the healthiest oils on the planet. Coconut oil is very good at hydrating skin. It sinks in deep, conditions, moisturizes, and softens skin. It’s an all-in-one natural solution to many skin problems. Considered among beauty editors to be a another best-kept secret in beauty aids.

MANGO BUTTER

Mango Butter is known as a natural emollient and is rich in fatty acids, including both oleic and stearic as well as omega-9. It has a great ability to improve the overall softness and strength of skin.

PROPRIETARY EXTRACT BLEND

LALICIOUS developed an exclusive blend of nutrient-rich extracts including ginger, grapeseed oil, comfrey leaf and primrose that protect and strengthen the skin.

CUCUMBER

Cucumbers have been used in skincare ingredients for thousands of years. Made up of 95% water they help trap moisture so your skin stays hydrated. Cucumbers act as a great source of vitamins A, B and C and help to calm the skin.

CANE SUGAR

Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. The natural glycolic acid in sugar not only helps condition and moisturize skin, but protects it from toxins. When you regularly exfoliate your skin with a sugar scrub, it becomes healthier in appearance and function. After dead skin has been exfoliated, your body’s largest organ works more efficiently to expel toxins and take in nourishment.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Almonds are a healthy source of vitamins and minerals. Sweet almond oil, derived from the nut, is used in a variety of beauty and health remedies to treat dry skin and hair and for internal health. Sweet almond oil when used in moisturizers, skin cream and hair products are beneficial for the health, texture and appearance of skin and hair, as it is a quality source of nutrients and antioxidants.

MARULA OIL

Marula Oil is a quick absorbing, nutrient rich oil that contains a high concentration of natural anti-oxidants. It rejuvenates the skin while the combination of vitamin C and monounsaturated fatty acids promote skin elasticity for youthful, firmer skin.

HONEY

Honey, the natural amber-colored sweetener that lends a moistness and rich flavor to cakes and cookies, provides many benefits as a chemical-free skin care product. Honey’s benefits for skin care work in a few different ways. The chemical makeup of honey gives the substance properties that can speed healing and prevent infection. The smooth, thick texture also keeps moisture close to the skin, which can help your complexion become supple and glowing.

Kalahari melon seed oilKALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil dates back to the timeof the ancient Egyptians and has a long historyof providing nutrients and healing properties to the skin. In many Countries, Kalahari Melon Seed Oil was traditionally used as a skin treatment for sores, acne and leg ulcers. The oil is rich in protein and vitamins, and is able to moisturize and hydrate the skin.

  SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter comes from the shea nut of the shea tree; women worldwide recognize the beauty benefits of shea butter. The main components of shea butter include oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid and others. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Shea butter may be refined or unrefined. Raw or unrefined shea butter is the purest form of shea butter which is most natural and least processed. Since it is extracted manually, it is able to retain its vitamins, minerals and other natural properties.

  APRICOT

Apricot kernel seed oil is light and is used to moisturize normal skin, oily skin and ormone reactive skin. The light, non-greasy texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin. It is deeply moisturizing and quickly absorbs into the skin leaving behind no greasy residue. It is a non-irritating ingredient making it ideal for all skin types.

  SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Often confused with sunflower oil, safflower oil is a light, delicately flavored vegetable oil that is extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant. It is has a light texture and is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Nutritionally similar to the better known olive oil, the properties of safflower oil makes it a healthy choice for maintaining healthy skin and hair.

  LAVENDER

Although long employed for its fragrant smell, lavender oil also has a plethora of skin benefits. The sweet-scented botanical was used as far back as the Roman era, when it was added to baths to wash, soothe and soften the skin. These days, lavender oil’s nourishing and therapeutic properties are often harnessed for skin-care solutions. 
It is commonly used in body care products to help wash and purify the skin while the rich aromatic scent helps to soothe and calm tension and anxiety.

SOY BEAN OIL

Soy is naturally rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and lecithin that benefit the skin when applied topically. Clinical studies show that soy works to reduce blotchiness and discoloration by evening out the appearance of pigments within the skin’s surface. Soy proteins can also work to moisturize skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines. Vitamin-rich soybean oil has a small molecular structure which enables it to penetrate the epidermis – the top layer of your skin.